Are you Looking to Buy Viread (Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Viread

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Viread 245mg 30 $578.00 Add To Cart
Viread 245mg 90 $1715.00 Add To Cart
Viread
Dosage: 245mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $578.00
Viread
Dosage: 245mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $1715.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate 300mg 30 $119.00 Add To Cart
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate 300mg 60 $228.00 Add To Cart
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate 300mg 90 $338.00 Add To Cart
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $119.00
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $228.00
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $338.00

Description

What is Viread used for? 

This medication is used to help decrease the amount of HIV in the body to improve your immune system and lower your risk of developing HIV complications such as cancer and new infections. However, this medication is not the cure for HIV infection.   

This medication is within a drug class called nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors NRTIs.

How to take Viread 

Viread 300 mg tablet is taken orally once every day. It is essential that this medication, along with other HIV medication, is used exactly as prescribed by your doctor or pharmacist. Do not increase, lower or stop the usage of this medication unless instructed by your doctor.   

Viread dose will depend on your treatment response and your medical history. Take this medication regularly for it to have the most benefit for you. To remember to take the medication, take it simultaneously every day.

Cautions while using Viread 

Before you use this medication, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication and other allergies you may have in general. Viread can cause allergic reactions due to its inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions. 

Before using Viread, various medical histories must be told by your doctor. These medical histories include liver problems such as hepatitis C, cirrhosis, kidney problems, bone problems such as bone disease, osteoporosis, disease of the pancreas, weak/broken bones, and alcohol use. Before surgery, prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products should be told to your doctor. Pregnant women should only take this medication when it is clearly needed. This drug passes through breast milk. Speak with your doctor before you decide to breastfeed.

Viread Side effects 

Headache, trouble sleeping, diarrhea, and dizziness may occur. If you experience these effects, speak with your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

Serious side effects 

Signs of kidney problems include a change in the amount of urine, unusual thirst, and mental/mood changes such as depression, anxiety, and confusion. If you experience any of these side effects, seek medical help immediately. If left untreated, your condition will rapidly get worse. 

Allergic reactions 

Allergic reactions to Viread include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Viread cost in Canada? 

The Viread prices will depend on the pharmacy you order this from. Our price is reasonable for its effectiveness.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is the difference between Viread vs Vemlidy? 

Vemlidy has better plasma stability when compared to Viread. Because of this, Vemlidy can be taken at a lower dose.

What is the difference between Baraclude vs Viread? 

Baraclude is a first-choice medication to treat hepatitis B and is a safer option for people with kidney damage. Viread also treats hepatitis B but is also used to treat HIV infection and is not recommended for someone with kidney damage.

Is Viread a hepatitis b medicine? 

A new indication for Viread is to treat chronic hepatitis B in adults. The drug blocks DNA polymerase, the enzyme required for a virus to replicate within liver cells.

How long does tenofovir take to work? 

Tenofovir usually starts working within the first four weeks with a noticeable reduction in the amount of HIV virus in your blood. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Viread

Scientific Name:

Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate, Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate

Other Names:

Viread, Tenvir

Strength(s):

245mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

30, 60, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Viread (Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.