Are you Looking to Buy Uloric (Febuxostat) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Uloric

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Uloric 40mg 30 $335.00 Add To Cart
Uloric 80mg 84 $167.70 Add To Cart
Uloric
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $335.00
Uloric
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $167.70

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Febuxostat

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Febuxostat 40mg 100 $40.40 Add To Cart
Febuxostat 80mg 100 $49.25 Add To Cart
Febuxostat 120mg 84 $185.00 Add To Cart
Febuxostat
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $40.40
Febuxostat
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $49.25
Febuxostat
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $185.00

Description

What is Uloric used for? 

This medication is used to decrease uric acid produced by your body in people who have gout. Increased uric acid in the body can cause gout. This should only be used when treatment with Allopurinol fails to lower your uric acid levels, causes serious side effects, or is not recommended by a doctor.  

This medication should only be used if you are having symptoms caused by high uric acid levels. 

How to take Uloric 

This drug is taken orally with or without food intake, as your doctor has instructed. This will usually be once every day. You can have more gout attacks for seven months after taking it as the medication is in the process of removing uric acid from the body. This drug is not a pain reliever. Take this medication as your doctor prescribed and not when you feel pain. 

Dosage 

Uloric doses will consist of an initial dose of Uloric 40 mg taken by mouth once daily. If your serum uric acid is higher than 6mg/dL after 2 weeks, you should increase the dosage to Uloric 80 mg taken by mouth orally once every day. The maintenance dose will consist of 40 to 80 mg of Uloric once every day. Keep in mind that this is only the usual dose and your actual dosage will depend on your medical conditions and response to the treatment, consult your doctor about dosing Uloric. 

Uloric Side Effects  

Nausea might occur if you experience nausea while taking the drug or it worsens consult your doctor right away. The medication can also rarely cause serious or even fatal liver disease. It might also cause increased liver enzymes. Your doctor will instruct you to have blood tests to measure the enzymes. Keep lab and medical appointments. If you develop any symptoms of liver disease such as nausea that persists, abdominal, stomach pain, yellowing eyes, skin, or dark urine.  

Serious Side Effects 

Serious side effects include bloody or pink urine, painful urination. If you develop a rash, that is a sign of a severe reaction. 

Allergic Reactions 

If you develop fever, swollen lymph nodes, itching, swelling, or rash of the tongue, face, throat, extreme dizziness, or trouble breathing, seek medical attention right away as those are signs of a severe allergic reaction. 

Caution 

Tell your doctor if you have an allergy to Uloric or if you have allergies in general as this medication can cause allergic reactions due to it having inactive ingredients. If you have any medical history of any heart diseases, cancer, these can be characterized as chest pains, heart attacks, angina stroke, kidney disease, liver disease, or an organ transplant, Inform your doctor right away.  

Inform your doctor of any drugs you are taking, prescription or non-prescription drugs including herbal medicine. If you are pregnant, this drug should only be used when it is clearly needed. It is still unknown if Uloric passes to breastmilk. Inform your doctor before breastfeeding. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Uloric for gout? 

Uloric is a newer drug that treats gout slightly better as an alternative to Allopurinol. For further information see above to the “what is Uloric used for?” section. 

What is more effective: Allopurinol vs Uloric? 

Both medications kick in after a few weeks and work well for treating gout. Allopurinol is good for preventing gout while Uloric is a medication you take once a day. 

What happens if you stop taking Uloric? 

After taking this medication, you should prevent your liver from being overworked further and keep a healthy diet. See the side effects of this medication above for further information. 

Is Uloric expensive? 

Uloric can be expensive, but we offer competitive and affordable pricing on this medication. Prescription Point also has a generic version of Febuxostat. Check the price on top of this description by clicking here. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Uloric

Scientific Name:

Febuxostat

Other Names:

Adenuric, Febucip, Febuxostat, Uloric

Strength(s):

40mg, 80mg, 120mg

Quantities Available:

30, 84, 100

Formulation:

Scored Film Coated Tablet, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Uloric (Febuxostat). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.