Buy Tradjenta

Are you Looking to Buy Tradjenta (Linagliptin) from PrescriptionPoint.

Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Dosage : 5mg
Quanity : 90
Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Tradjenta? 

An oral medication that has linagliptin as its active ingredient. This is used together with exercise and proper diet to control blood sugar levels in patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus. With proper blood glucose control, the development of severe complications such as kidney impairment, blindness, nerve problems, and others could be prevented.  

This is not the drug of treatment for patients who have type 1 diabetes or those with diabetic ketoacidosis because it won’t be effective on these conditions. It may be used together with other antidiabetic drugs such as metformin, insulin, sulfonylurea, or pioglitazone.  

Tradjenta Generic 

Linagliptin is the generic name of tradjenta and is classified as Dipeptidyl peptidase 4 (DPP-4) inhibitors. This helps in glycemic regulation in the body by increasing the amount of insulin that the body’s pancreas releases, especially after consuming food and lowering the amount of glucose that the liver produces. 

Tradjenta 5 mg 

This is the available form and the recommended dose for patients with type 2 diabetes. When taking this tablet, strictly follow your doctor’s instructions. Read the medication guide and follow the prescription label.  

This tablet could be taken once a day and you don’t need to worry if you have eaten or not because you can take this drug with or without food. 

When Tradjenta is used along with insulin or an insulin secretagogue, there’s a risk of hypoglycemia, thus, the dose of insulin or an insulin secretagogue must be lowered to prevent such phenomenon. 

For patients with renal and hepatic impairment, dosage adjustment is not necessary.  

Tradjenta Cost 

The worth of Tradjenta depends on the size, quantity, and dosage. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Side effects and Precautions 

The common side effects are cough, diarrhea, or common cold (stuffy or runny nose and sore throat) 

Tradjenta contains linagliptin and other inactive ingredients. If you are allergic to Tradjenta’s components, do not take it. If you’ve started taking this drug and you have experienced allergic reactions such as breathing problems, swelling, rashes, itchiness, flaking or peeling of your skin, and hives, immediately discontinue using it and inform your prescriber right away. You may also visit the nearest hospital to get appropriate treatment. 

Tell your doctor about your complete medical history and present health status, especially if you have or have had heart problems, pancreatitis, high triglycerides, kidney disease, and cholelithiasis (gall bladder stones) before using tradjenta.  

The use of tradjenta can cause serious conditions such as heart failure and pancreatitis. Strict monitoring of signs and symptoms of these illnesses is a must. Inform your prescriber right away if these symptoms occur: 

For Heart Failure: 

-Shortness of breath or difficulty of breathing 

-Water and fluid retention or swelling 

-Chest pain 

-Irregular heartbeat 

-Unusual weight gain 

For Pancreatitis: 

-Moderate to severe stomach/abdominal pain that radiates to your back, does not go away easily and with or without vomiting 

-Fever 

-Swollen and tender abdomen 

Disabling and severe joint pain are also associated with the use of tradjenta. If you start to experience joint discomfort or pain, inform your doctor right away. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Tradjenta

Scientific Name:

Linagliptin

Other Names:

Trajenta

Strength(s):

5mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Tradjenta (Linagliptin). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.