Are you Looking to Buy Propecia (Finasteride) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Propecia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Propecia 1mg 84 $208.00 Add To Cart
Propecia
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $208.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Finasteride

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Finasteride 1mg 90 $36.00 Add To Cart
Finasteride
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $36.00

Description

What is Propecia used for? 

Propecia is used to treat male patients with pattern baldness (androgenetic alopecia) at the patient’s crown or in the middle of the scalp. Adult men should only use this medication. It works by decreasing the amount of your body’s natural hormones (DHT).  

Reduced DHT results in increased hair growth. Women and children should not be allowed to use this medication.

How to take Propecia 

Propecia is taken orally with or without food. This medication is taken once every day. If the tablets of this medication are crushed, it should not be handled by pregnant women or by women who might be pregnant.  

Propecia dosage will depend on the response to treatment and existing medical conditions. Please do not use this medication more than what is prescribed by your doctor, or stop using it without telling your doctor first. This medication should be taken regularly to help it be as effective as possible.

Cautions while on Propecia 

Before you use Propecia, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or if you have other allergies. This prescription drug can cause allergic reactions due to it having inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions.

Before using Propecia, you must inform your doctor about your medical history. These medical histories include prostate cancer, liver disease, infections, and urinary problems. Before surgery, ensure you inform your doctor about all the prescription or non-prescription medication and herbal products you take.  

Propecia can be absorbed through the skin. If the coating of the tablet is crushed or broken, it should not be held by a woman who is currently pregnant or is planning to get pregnant. Exposing a developing male baby to this medication may result in abnormalities.  

This drug should not be used by women, especially if they are pregnant or breastfeeding. It may result in harmful effects on the baby. Speak with your doctor about it if you have further questions.

Propecia side effects 

Lowered sexual ability and desire may occur. In some men, Propecia can decrease the amount released during sexual activity. This is usually harmless. However, it has been shown to continue even after stopping the use of this medication in some men. If these effects continue or become worse, contact your doctor right away.

Serious side effects  

Lump in the breast, breast enlargement, tenderness and pain, nipple discharge, inability to urinate, and pain in the testicles. If you have any of these effects, you must immediately contact your doctor or healthcare provider.

Allergic reactions 

Allergic reactions to Propecia include rash, itching, swelling, especially of the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Propecia cost in Canada? 

Propecia prices will be heavily influenced by the pharmacy you will buy it from for further info on this topic refer to our prices above.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How does Propecia work? 

This medication is a powerful drug used to treat hair loss in men. This medication works by preventing hair loss while simultaneously increasing hair growth.

Is Propecia for women? 

The answer is no. Women or children should not use this medication. Propecia should only be used or handled by adult men.

Is Propecia safe and worth it? 

Patients using Propecia before and after have experienced improvements in their condition in comparison to before and after using this medication so this is a safe medication to take.

Does Propecia thicken hair? 

When Propecia is used consistently, the hair follicles grow stronger and larger as a result of blocking DHT’s negative effects. You should see thicker and denser hair even if you did not grow any new hair. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Propecia

Scientific Name:

Finasteride

Other Names:

Propecia, Finpecia

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Propecia (Finasteride). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.