Are you Looking to Buy Prandin (Repaglinide) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Prandin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Prandin 1mg 90 $62.50 Add To Cart
Prandin 2mg 90 $93.00 Add To Cart
Prandin 0.5mg 90 $59.00 Add To Cart
Prandin
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $62.50
Prandin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $93.00
Prandin
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $59.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Repaglinide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Repaglinide 1mg 100 $72.00 Add To Cart
Repaglinide 2mg 100 $65.00 Add To Cart
Repaglinide 0.5mg 100 $57.00 Add To Cart
Repaglinide
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $72.00
Repaglinide
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $65.00
Repaglinide
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $57.00

Description

How does Prandin work? 

 Prandin contains the active component Repaglinide. It is used together with proper diet and exercise to lower blood glucose levels in patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus whose high blood glucose levels (hyperglycemia) cannot be controlled by exercise, diet, and weight loss. It may be used alone or with other medications like metformin. 

This medicine works by stimulating the body’s pancreas to produce more insulin. Insulin is a hormone produced by the pancreas that enables the body’s cells to utilize glucose for energy. It commands your body to store excess glucose in the liver.

Prandin’s duration of action is short, and its onset is rapid. When taken just before a meal, it promotes the release of insulin that prevents blood glucose levels from increasing.

Prandin drug class 

Prandin is a prescription medication belonging to a class of drugs called Antidiabetics, Maglitinides Derivatives used in managing type 2 diabetes mellitus (non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus or NIDDM). 

Prandin mechanism of action 

Repaglinide (Prandin) works effectively only in patients having functioning pancreatic beta (β) cells. It closes ATP-dependent potassium channels in the beta cell membrane by binding to SUR1 (an ATP-dependent potassium channel on beta cells). This action leads to the entry of calcium through calcium channels. The increased influx of intracellular calcium stimulates the release of insulin from pancreatic beta cells. 

Prandin side effects 

In most medications, side effects occur along with their beneficial effects. There are unwanted side effects that go away as the body adjusts to the new drug. If the side effects persist or worsen, contact your doctor at once. 

The following are the common side effects of Prandin: 

  • Low blood sugar/glucose (hypoglycemia) is shown by hunger, feeling shaky, cold sweat, palpitations, perspiration, muscle weakness, drowsiness, and feeling dizzy. 
  • Headache 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Stomach pain 
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Back pain
  • Joint pain
  • Symptoms of cold like sneezing, stuffy nose, and sore throat. 

Seek medical help right away if you experience signs of serious allergic reaction such as rash, itchiness, difficulty in breathing, and swelling of the face, mouth, tongue, or throat. 

Call your doctor immediately or seek immediate medical attention if you experience any of these adverse reactions: 

  • Untreated hypoglycemia with these signs and symptoms: seizures, confusions, loss of consciousness 
  • Untreated hyperglycemia can lead to diabetic ketoacidosis. Symptoms are shortness of breath, dry mouth, breath that smells fruity, upset stomach and vomiting, and decreased consciousness. 
  • Pancreatitis showed nausea and vomiting and too much pain in the upper part of the stomach radiating to the back. 
  • Severe skin reactions are shown by red or purple skin rash with blistering and peeling, fever, sore throat, skin pain, and burning eyes. 
  • Liver failure is characterized by yellowed or pale skin, confusion or weakness, dark-colored urine, and fever. 

Prandin dosage 

For patients whose HbA1c is <8%, the recommended initial dose is 0.5 mg orally before each meal. For patients whose HbA1c is >8%, the recommended initial dose is 1 to 2 mg orally before each meal. 

0.5 mg to 4 mg before meals is the recommended dose range and should not exceed 16 mg per day. 

For patients with severe renal impairment, 0.5 mg orally before each meal is the recommended initial dose. 

Prandin should be taken 30 minutes before consuming a meal. It may be dosed 2, 3, or 4 times a day in response to changes in the patient’s meal pattern. 

Prandin 2 mg may be given as an initial dose to patients whose HbA1c is greater than 8%.

Prandin Cost 

You may check the cost of Prandin from this page. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Prandin and Metformin 

Prandin in tablet form is a combination of two oral diabetes medications used to control high blood sugar together with proper exercise and diet in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. The brand name of this drug is Prandimet.  

This is not used to treat type 1 diabetes mellitus and diabetic ketoacidosis. This should not be used by patients who have severe kidney disease.  

This drug is not used together with gemfibrozil or NPH insulin. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Prandin

Scientific Name:

Repaglinide

Other Names:

Novonorm, Repaglinide

Strength(s):

1mg, 0.5mg, 2mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Prandin (Repaglinide). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.