Are you Looking to Buy Nasonex Nasal Spray (Mometasone Furoate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Nasonex Nasal Spray

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Nasal Spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nasonex Nasal Spray 50mcg 140doses $23.05 Add To Cart
Nasonex Nasal Spray 50mcg 420doses $46.25 Add To Cart
Nasonex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 140doses
Price: $23.05
Nasonex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 420doses
Price: $46.25

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Mometasone Furoate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Nasal spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Mometasone Furoate 50mcg 140doses $49.00 Add To Cart
Mometasone Furoate 50mcg 420doses $130.00 Add To Cart
Mometasone Furoate
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 140doses
Price: $49.00
Mometasone Furoate
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 420doses
Price: $130.00

Description

What does Nasonex do? 

This medication treats or prevents seasonal and year-round allergy symptoms such as runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, and itching, as well as treating particular growth in the nose such as nasal polyps.

Nasonex nasal spray belongs to a drug class called corticosteroids and works by reducing inflammation and swelling in the nasal passage. The Nasonex active ingredient is mometasone.

How to take Nasonex Nasal Spray 

Nasonex 50 mcg nasal spray is inhaled through the nose as your doctor instructed. Usually taken once every day for a runny nose and twice every day for polyps. This medication should not be sprayed on the mouth or eyes. Gently blow your nose before taking this drug. Shake the container properly before each dose. Prime the spray pump properly and follow the instructions.

Nasonex dosage will be based on your response to treatment and other medical histories. This medication should be taken regularly to help it be as effective as possible. This medication should be taken at the same time every day to help you remember. Children using this medication might be instructed by their doctor to have a lower dose.

Caution 

Before you use Nasonex nasal spray, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication or have allergies in general. Nasonex nasal spray can cause allergic reactions due to it having inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions.

Before using Nasonex nasal spray, various medical histories must be told by your doctor. These medical histories include infections such as tuberculosis, herpes eye infection, eye problems such as glaucoma, cataracts, and recent nose problems such as injury, ulcers, and surgery. Your doctor should be informed of prescription and non-prescription medications and herbal products you take before surgery.

This medication may rarely cause a temporarily slowed-down growth of a child using this medication for a long time. Pregnant women should only take this medication when it is clearly needed. It is still unknown if this nasal spray passes on breastmilk; talk to your doctor before you consider breastfeeding.

Nasonex side effects  

Blood-tinged mucus, phlegm, nose/throat dryness or irritation, and nose bleeds may occur. If you experience this effect, speak with your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

Contact your doctor or pharmacist for more information about the side effects.

Serious side effects 

White patches in your nose, mouth, pain, sores in your nose, painful swallowing, trouble swallowing. If you happen to experience any one of these side effects, seek medical help right away. If left untreated, your condition will rapidly get worse.

Allergic reactions 

Allergic reactions to Nasonex nasal spray include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Nasonex nasal spray cost in Canada? 

The pharmacy you choose will significantly impact the price you pay for mometasone nasal spray.  

Prescription Point offers the lowest and most affordable prices on all our products. Check our prices on top of this page.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What are the differences between Nasacort vs Nasonex? 

There is a great deal of similarity between Nasacort and Nasonex. They do, however, differ in a few minor ways. Both treat nasal symptoms of allergic rhinitis, but Nasonex can also treat nasal polyps.

Does Nasonex require a prescription? 

All online or local drugstores require a valid prescription to dispense Nasonex nasal spray. Do not use this medication unless prescribed by your doctor.

What should you know before taking Nasonex? 

Before using this nasal spray, you must ensure you are not allergic to its ingredients. Also, make sure your doctor knows if you have the following medical history, such as tuberculosis, herpes eye infection, eye problems such as glaucoma, or cataracts.

Is Nasonex a steroid? 

The active ingredient Mometasone in this nasal spray is a steroid. As a result, it prevents inflammation in the body 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nasonex Nasal Spray

Scientific Name:

Mometasone Furoate

Other Names:

Nasonex Nasal Spray, Mometasone Nasal Spray

Strength(s):

50mcg

Quantities Available:

140doses, 420doses

Formulation:

Nasal Spray, Nasal spray

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Nasonex Nasal Spray (Mometasone Furoate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.