Are you Looking to Buy Lidoderm Patch (Lidocaine) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Lidoderm Patch

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lidoderm Patch 5% 90 $468.00 Add To Cart
Lidoderm Patch
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 90
Price: $468.00

Description

Lidoderm Patch Uses 

Lidoderm patch uses include reducing itching, relieving nerve pain after shingles, infections with herpes zoster virus, lidocaine, and pain relief from certain skin conditions like minor skin irritations, scrapes, and insect bites. 

This medication works by temporarily causing loss of feeling in the affected area where you have applied the patch. 

How to use Lidoderm  

A Lidoderm patch should be used on normal intact skin only. Don’t apply it to a damaged, irritated, or broken part of your skin. You will need to remove the protective liner before applying the patch to the one experiencing the most pain. Only use the prescribed amount of patches as instructed by your doctor, usually once every day.  

Depending on your product, a medication patch can be left for 8 to 12 hours. Do not apply more than three patches once a day or leave the patch longer than what’s prescribed. Do not get the patch wet, and if you need a smaller patch, you may cut the medication patch with scissors before the liner has been removed.    

Lidoderm Patch Dosage 

The dosage of this patch will depend on your response to treatment and your medical history.  

Lidoderm Patch Side Effects 

Swelling, redness, blisters, or a change in skin color where the patch has been placed can occur. Typically, within a few hours or minutes, if any of these persist or become any worse, tell your doctor right away.  

If you feel any burning or irritation, remove the medication patch immediately. Keep in mind that your doctor has observed you are fit to use this medication, have seen the benefits of the Lidoderm patch, and surpassed the risks of side effects. 

Serious Side Effects 

If you experience any mental or mood changes, blurred vision, confusion, nervousness, dizziness, drowsiness, or an unusually slow heartbeat. Other serious side effects include gray, pale, bluish skin, shortness of breath, unusual tiredness, faster heartbeat.

Allergic Reactions 

While the chances of a very serious allergic reaction with this medication patch is very rare, it may still occur such as swelling, rash, itching of your tongue, face, throat, difficulties breathing, severe dizziness. 

Caution 

Before using Lidoderm patches, inform your doctor of any allergies you may have or if you are allergic to this medication. Lidoderm patch has inactive ingredients that may cause allergic reactions. 

If you have any medical history of certain blood disorders (methemoglobinemia), or liver disease. Avoid exposure to heat sources or prolonged exposure to the sun while using the Lidoderm patch. The reason is heat might make more drugs go into your body which can cause more side effects to occur.  

If you plan to have an MRI, inform testing personnel that you have been using Lidoderm patches, as some patches might contain metals that cause serious burns during MRI. Talk to your doctor if you have to remove the patch before the test and apply a new patch after the test. 

During your pregnancy, this medication patch must only be used when needed. This medication will pass into breast milk. Make sure to inform your doctor before you breastfeed.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How much does the Lidoderm patch cost? 

The cost of the Lidoderm patch will vary depending on the pharmacy you will visit. You can check our prices above, and you may use online tools that will help you compare prices from different stores.

Is Lidoderm patch an otc med? 

Lidoderm patches are prescribed by your doctor when conventional ways of treating the pain have not worked. 

Do Lidoderm patches contain opiates? 

Lidoderm patches contain opioids. And will only be able to be used when your doctor prescribes it. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lidoderm Patch

Scientific Name:

Lidocaine

Other Names:

Versatis Medicated Plasters

Strength(s):

5%

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Patch

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Lidoderm Patch (Lidocaine). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.