Are you Looking to Buy Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Elmiron

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Elmiron 100mg 100 $220.00 Add To Cart
Elmiron 100mg 300 $645.00 Add To Cart
Elmiron
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $220.00
Elmiron
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $645.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Pentosan Polysulfate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pentosan Polysulfate 100mg 90 $153.00 Add To Cart
Pentosan Polysulfate
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $153.00

Description

What is Elmiron? 

A semi-synthetic drug in powder form contained in a hard gelatin capsule. It is similar to heparin, so it has blood-thinning (fibrinolytic and anticoagulant) effects. Its active ingredient and generic name are Pentosan Polysulfate Sodium. This medicine belongs to a class of drugs known as miscellaneous genitourinary tract agents. 

Elmiron uses 

This medication is used to treat bladder pain and discomfort felt by patients who have bladder pain syndrome or interstitial cystitis. The mechanism of action is unknown. Researchers believe that it protects the damaged bladder wall by creating a barrier that prevents irritation caused by irritating elements found in the urine. It can be used to treat adults and adolescents who are at least 16 years old.

Elmiron dosage 

Elmiron 100 mg capsule three times daily or every 8 hours is the usual dosage. Should be taken orally with a glass of water, one hour before eating or at least two hours after consuming food and drinks. 

 This medication will take effect around 3 to 6 months.  

Elmiron Cost 

You may check the cost of Elmiron from this page. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Elmiron eye damage 

Elmiron maculopathy or macular degeneration is a toxic effect of long-term exposure to Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate Sodium).

Elmiron is the only oral medication approved to treat the symptoms (bladder pain and discomfort) of bladder pain syndrome or interstitial cystitis. It has been approved since 1996. Doctors have been prescribing this medication to their patients suffering from the said condition thinking that it has fewer side effects and risks. 

Back in 2018, a report revealed that six patients who had been using this medication for more than a decade had developed macular pigment changes. They had trouble reading and took some time in adjusting to the darkness.  

This revelation had made three ophthalmologists from Kaiser conduct further studies. They discovered that from their entire database of 4.3 million patients, 140 had taken about 5,000 pills of this medication each for more than 15 years. Of that group of patients, 91 underwent examination. The result showed that 22 out of 91 patients showed signs of drug toxicity.  

The toxicity rate increased with the amount of this medication consumed. From 11% of those taking 500 to 1,000 grams to 42% of those taking 1,500 grams or more). Patients taking the drug should be tested for retinal damage at least once a year according to the researchers. 

Precautions when using Elmiron 

Inform your prescriber about all the medications that you take such as vitamins, herbal supplements, and prescription and over-the-counter medications. Tell your doctor if you have any allergies, or if you are allergic to the components of this medication.

Before taking this medication, you should tell your doctor the following: 

-Problems with bleeding (hemophilia) or blood coagulation 

-Visual problems or eye damage, especially damage in any part of the retina 

-Liver impairment 

-Gastrointestinal problems like ulcers, polyps, and diverticulitis 

-Aneurysm 

-Pregnant or planning to be pregnant 

-Currently breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed 

-Will undergo medical procedure or surgery

Elmiron Side Effects

Like any other medication, this medication has side effects. The following are the common ones: 

-Headache 

-Dizziness 

-Stomach or abdominal pain 

-Upset stomach 

-Nausea 

-Hair loss 

-Rash 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Elmiron

Scientific Name:

Pentosan Polysulfate

Other Names:

Elmiron, Cystopen

Strength(s):

100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 300, 90

Formulation:

Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.