Are you Looking to Buy Alinia (Nitazoxanide) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Nitazoxanide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nitazoxanide 200mg 60 $97.00 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 6 $22.45 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 12 $30.10 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 24 $44.70 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 60 $88.15 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 120 $160.70 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $97.00
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $22.45
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $30.10
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $44.70
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $88.15
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $160.70

Description

What is Alinia used for? 

Alinia is an antiparasitic drug that is used to treat diarrhea (sometimes called Traveler’s diarrhea) caused by the organisms Cryptosporidium parvum and Giardia lamblia. 

This medication is also an antiprotozoal medicine used to treat protozoal infections such as intestinal amebiasis. 

This medication can be used by adults and children who are at least 1 year old. It is not known if this drug is safe for children who are younger than 1 year old. 

Alinia 500 mg 

A tablet of Alinia contains 500 mg of nitazoxanide. 

For patients who are at least 12 years old and older, the recommended dosage of Alinia is One tablet (500 mg) taken by mouth twice a day (every 12 hours) with meals.  

Alinia side effects 

Most medications have accompanying side effects. There are those that can be manageable, and there are some that need immediate medical attention. Ask your doctor or pharmacist how to manage side effects that are bothersome.  

This medication is known to have no to mild adverse reactions and has been well tolerated. 

Seek medical help immediately if any symptoms of allergic reactions occur such as:  

  • Difficult breathing 
  • Swelling of any of these areas: face, mouth, tongue, throat 
  • Itching and rash 
  • Severe dizziness 

Here are the known common side effects of Alinia: 

  • Headache 
  • Nausea 
  • Abdominal cramps/pain 
  • Chromaturia (abnormally discolored urine) 

Alinia for SIBO 

Small intestinal bacterial growth (SIBO) is a condition wherein there is an abnormally large number of bacteria in the small intestine (specifically those that are not usually found in that area). There are many medications used to treat this health problem such as antibiotics, metronidazole, Xifaxan, etc., and one of them is Nitazoxanide (Alinia). This drug has a similar spectrum as metronidazole. Also, a study from the American Journal of Gastroenterology reported that Nitazoxanide 500 mg twice a day is considered a safe and effective therapy for treating SIBO-related GI symptoms. 

Alinia for parasites 

This medication is an approved drug to treat diarrhea caused by certain parasites, Cryptosporidium parvum, and giardia lamblia, but it cannot treat other possible symptoms caused by these parasites such as nausea, vomiting, fever, dehydration, and abdominal cramps.  

Warnings and Precautions 

Before using this medication, be sure to do the following: 

  • Inform your doctor about your medical history, especially if you had or have kidney disease, liver disease, and a weak immune system such as human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection. 
  • Tell your doctor if you are allergic to this medication or to any of its components, as well as your other allergies. 
  • Inform your doctor of all the medications you are using or planning to use, both prescription and nonprescription drugs, including supplements, herbal medicine, and vitamins. 
  • Be sure to tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breastfeeding. If you get pregnant while taking this medicine, contact your prescriber immediately. 

Children who are 1 year old up to 11 years old should only take the oral suspension form of this drug. They should not use the tablet form. 

Alinia Cost 

You may check the cost of Alinia from this page. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Alinia

Scientific Name:

Nitazoxanide

Other Names:

Nizonide DT, Nizonide

Strength(s):

200mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120, 6, 24, 12

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Alinia (Nitazoxanide). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.