Are you Looking to Buy Aggrenox (Dipyridamole/Asa) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Dipyridamole/Asa

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dipyridamole/Asa 200/25mg 100 $25.10 Add To Cart
Dipyridamole/Asa
Dosage: 200/25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $25.10

Description

What is Aggrenox used for? 

This medication is used to lower the risk of stroke in people who have had mini-strokes such as transient ischemic attacks or a prior stroke because of a blood clot and have a high risk of having another heart attack.  

This medication contains two other drugs such as a very low dose of aspirin, 25 milligrams per tablet, and dipyridamole in a slow-release form.

How to take Aggrenox 

As your doctor tells you, Aggrenox is taken orally with or without food. Typically, two times per day in the morning and evening. The capsules must not be chewed or crushed and should only be swallowed whole. If you do this, the medication will release all at once, increasing your risk of possible side effects. 

The Aggrenox dose will be heavily based on the patient’s medical condition or response to treatment. This medication should be taken regularly to help it be as effective as possible. Your doctor may instruct you to find the proper dosage for your condition. This medication should be taken at the same time every day to help you remember.

Cautions while using Aggrenox 

Before you use Aggrenox, tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you are allergic to this medication. Or to other similar salicylates such as choline salicylate. And other NSAIDs such as naproxen, ibuprofen. Aggrenox can cause allergic reactions due to its having inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions. 

You must share your medical history with your doctor. These medical histories include bleeding in the brain, growths in the nose, a certain muscle problem such as myasthenia gravis, stomach problems such as ulcers and heartburn, aspirin-sensitive asthma, a history of worsening breathing with runny or stuffy nose after using aspirin or other NSAIDs, bleeding problems such as hemophilia, low platelets, vitamin K deficiency, heart problems such as angina and heart attack, and low blood pressure such as hypotension.  

Older patients using this medication can be more sensitive to the side effects such as bleeding and dizziness. This drug should only be taken during pregnancy if it is absolutely necessary. Dipyridamole and aspirin will pass through breast milk. Speak with your doctor before you decide to breastfeed.

Aggrenox Side effects 

Vomiting, nausea, headache, abdominal pain, heartburn, diarrhea, and dizziness may occur. Speak with your doctor if you have severe headaches when starting this medication.  

Your doctor or pharmacist might instruct you to take a lower dose for the first week to minimize headaches. If these effects continue or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly. If you want to reduce the risk of lightheadedness and dizziness

Serious side effects 

 loss of appetite, easy bleeding or bruising, fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat, uncontrolled bleeding from gums or nose, dark urine, loss of appetite, unusual tiredness, yellowing eyes and skin, signs of kidney problems such as a change in the amount of urine, and unusual weakness, tell your doctor or pharmacist right away if any of these effects happen.

Allergic reactions 

Allergic reactions to Aggrenox include rash, itching, swelling, especially on the tongue, face, throat, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. These effects are infrequent, but you must seek medical attention immediately if it occurs.

How much does Aggrenox cost in Canada? 

Aggrenox costs depend on your dose and where you purchase your medication. 

Refer to our list above to check our prices.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Aggrenox an anticoagulant? 

Aggrenox is not an anticoagulant. The two active ingredients in Aggrenox, aspirin, and dipyridamole, are antiplatelet agents that prevent clots.

What is the Aggrenox drug class? 

Aggrenox belongs to the drug class called antiplatelet agents. Antiplatelet agents stop blood cells from clumping together and forming a blood clot.

What are Aggrenox indications of side effects? 

Side effects of this medication include Vomiting, nausea, headache, and abdominal pain. If this occurs, contact your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible.

Is Aggrenox considered a blood thinner? 

Aggrenox is a blood thinner that your doctor will prescribe if you have had a stroke or have warning signs of a stroke.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aggrenox

Scientific Name:

Dipyridamole/Asa

Other Names:

Arreno

Strength(s):

200/25mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

ER Capsule

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Aggrenox (Dipyridamole/Asa). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.