Are you Looking to Buy Synthroid (Levothyroxine) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Synthroid

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Synthroid 0.05mg 90 $25.25 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.15mg 90 $26.40 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.025mg 90 $26.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.075mg 90 $30.95 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.088mg 120 $48.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.100mg 90 $25.90 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.112mg 90 $21.95 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.125mg 90 $28.30 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.137mg 90 $33.40 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.175mg 90 $24.95 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.200mg 90 $25.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.300mg 90 $28.95 Add To Cart
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.05mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $25.25
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.15mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $26.40
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.025mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $26.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.075mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $30.95
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.088mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $48.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $25.90
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.112mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $21.95
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.125mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $28.30
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.137mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $33.40
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.175mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $24.95
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $25.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $28.95

Description

What Is Synthroid?

Synthroid or levothyroxine is a medication that is prescribed to people whose thyroid gland does not produce a sufficient amount of hormones to regulate their metabolism and energy levels. This condition is called hypothyroidism. The medication is also prescribed to prevent goiter or an enlarged thyroid gland which can result from surgery, cancer or hormone imbalances.

Some Facts About Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism is a thyroid gland that is not as active as it should be i.e. it cannot produce enough hormones to maintain bodily functions. When levels reduce to dangerous levels cells don’t get enough to remain active and bodily functions start to slow down.

Since the symptoms can vary and are non-specific, the only way to determine if someone has this condition is if they took a blood test. Common symptoms that point to hypothyroidism include the following:

  • Weight gain.
  • Constipation.
  • Fatigue.
  • Muscle weakness.
  • Dry skin.
  • High blood cholesterol.
  • Slow heart rate.
  • Depression.
  • Heavy periods.
  • Stiffness and tenderness in muscles and joints.
  • Thin hair.
  • Trouble recalling things.


Common Causes

Hypothyroidism can result from an autoimmune disease. If you have this condition that means your immune system is confusing normal cells with unhealthy or invasive cells and attacking the body in the process. This is what is called an autoimmune response and it is one of the main causes of hypothyroidism.

The most common autoimmune disease that can result in this condition is called Hashimoto’s disease. That’s because it specifically attacks the thyroid gland which then becomes inflamed and underactive. The condition can also be genetic.

Before Being Prescribed Synthroid

Before you are prescribed Synthroid keep in mind that it is not a cure for obesity or weight issues. Let your doctor know if you are taking any medication to lose weight such as appetite suppressants. Plus, you should not take the medication if you have the following:

  • A disorder of the adrenal gland.
  • Heart attack symptoms such as angina, jaw pain, sweating, etc.
  • Thyrotoxicosis.

Synthroid FAQs


Q. How does Synthroid work in the body?

A. The medication restores low thyroid levels by replacing the amount that is lost because of hypothyroidism. Its active ingredient called levothyroxine sodium mimics the way thyroxine works.


Q. How fast does Synthroid work?

A. A simple test can tell your doctors if your thyroid levels are back to normal. Once you start the prescribed treatment and dosage you should see some positive results in two weeks and recover in six weeks. This duration can vary between patients.


Q. What is Synthroid made of?

A. Synthroid is an artificial compound that is quite similar to T4 i.e. the hormone produced by the thyroid gland.


Q. Which food should I avoid why taking Synthroid?

A. Synthroid can lose its potency if you consume grapefruit, walnuts, and dietary fiber while you are on it.


Q. When should I take Synthroid?

A. The best time to take this medication is at night right before you go to bed but make sure you don’t take it with other medications that can react adversely to it.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Synthroid

Scientific Name:

Levothyroxine

Other Names:

Synthroid, Thyronorm

Strength(s):

0.300mg, 0.200mg, 0.175mg, 0.15mg, 0.125mg, 0.112mg, 0.100mg, 0.075mg, 0.05mg, 0.025mg, 0.137mg, 0.088mg

Quantities Available:

90, 120

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Synthroid (Levothyroxine). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.