Are you Looking to Buy Propecia (Finasteride) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Propecia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Propecia 1mg 84 $138.60 Add To Cart
Propecia
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $138.60

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Finasteride

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Finasteride 1mg 100 $40.00 Add To Cart
Finasteride
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $40.00

Description

What Is Propecia?

Propecia is a medication that is prescribed to men with male pattern hair loss in the middle of their scalp. It does this by stopping testosterone from converting into dihydrotestosterone in the body which can cause hair to thin. The medication is only prescribed to men and should not be taken by children or women.

About Male Pattern Baldness

Male pattern baldness is usually genetic and is related to the male sex hormone. It is characterized by a receding hairline and thin hair, especially at the crown.

Each hair strand sits in a follicle or a tiny cavity and if this shrinks with time or because of a health condition, it naturally prevents strands from growing thick and healthy. Eventually, those follicles get blocked completely which means it does not grow new hair. The good news is that the cavity remains alive which means it can grow new strands if treated.


Common Causes

The main symptom occurs on the hairline which starts to recede backward and forms an M shape. With time it recedes enough to form a U shape around the sides of the head. Some of the reasons why this happen include the following:

  • Scalp infections.
  • Anemia.
  • Thyroid problems.
  • Stress.
  • Blood thinners or steroids.
  • Iron deficiency or excess consumption of vitamin A.
  • Restrictive hairstyles such as ponytails and braids.

How to Use Propecia

Propecia has to be taken orally with or without food and once a day unless prescribed otherwise. If it is damaged or crushed, it should not come in contact with a child or a pregnant woman. The medication should be taken regularly for the best results and should be consumed at the same time every day. You will start seeing results in at least 3 months. If you stop taking Propecia any new hair you gained will be lost in 12 months.

Propecia FAQs


Q. Does Propecia regrow hair?

A. The ingredient in Propecia, finasteride prevents hair follicles from aging and ensures the hair you have does not fall out. It actively works to regrow hair you lost.


Q. Is Finasteride the same as Propecia?

A. Finasteride is the generic form of Propecia and both contain the same active ingredient irrespective of dose. In other words, both are suitable for treating hair loss so your doctor may prescribe either one.


Q. What should I tell my doctor before I am prescribed Propecia?

A. Before being prescribed Propecia, let your doctor know if you’re living with any of the following medical issues:

  • Allergies to similar medication.
  • Prostate cancer.
  • Urethra stricture.
  • Liver disease.
  • Problem urinating.

Also, let your doctor know if you ever had an allergic reaction to finasteride.


Q. Does finasteride reduce testosterone levels?

A. Finasteride blocks 5-alpha-reducase, an enzyme that converts testosterone into another hormone which can result in male pattern baldness and an enlarged prostate. In other words, it increases testosterone levels to decrease the prostate size and increases hair growth on the scalp. These effects will last as long as you keep taking the medication regularly and will stop if you have not taken it for a while.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Propecia

Scientific Name:

Finasteride

Other Names:

Finpecia, Propecia

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Propecia (Finasteride). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.