Are you Looking to Buy Arimidex (Anastrozole) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy Brand Arimidex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Arimidex 1mg 28 $42.95 Add To Cart
Arimidex 1mg 84 $104.95 Add To Cart
Arimidex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $42.95
Arimidex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $104.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Anastrozole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Anastrozole 1mg 28 $39.00 Add To Cart
Anastrozole 1mg 84 $97.00 Add To Cart
Anastrozole
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $39.00
Anastrozole
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $97.00

Description

Arimidex Description

Arimidex is a medication that is prescribed to postmenopausal women who have breast cancer. It is prescribed to reduce the growth of certain types of tumors that need estrogen to grow. The medication can also reduce the risk of cancer spreading to other parts of the body.

About Breast Cancer

Breast cancer occurs when an invasive tumor develops in the mammary gland. It is difficult to tell why some women can develop it while others do not but there are some common risk factors which cannot be avoided:

  • Denser breasts have more chances of developing cancer.
  • Women who are older than 50 years of age.
  • Family history of breast cancer.
  • Estrogen treatments.
  • Fatty diet.
  • Alcoholism.
  • Obesity.

Common signs and symptoms of breast cancer include:

  • Inverted nipples.
  • Lump or lumps in the breast.
  • Dimpling over the skin of the breasts.
  • Changes in the size and shape of the breast.
  • Redness over the skin of the breast.
  • Peeling, scaly or crusty breast skin especially around the areola.

Most breast cancers start in the ducts that carry milk to the nipples but some can start in the glands that make breast milk. A small number of these can start in other tissues in the breast as well.

There are several different types of this cancer but the two most common ones are ductal carcinoma and invasive carcinoma. After biopsy, the cells from the breast are tested for proteins called estrogen receptors, HER2 and progesterone receptors. The specific protein that is found determines the type of breast cancer the patient has along with suitable treatment options.

This cancer can spread when the cancerous cells find their way into the bloodstream or the lymph system. If the cells invade the lymph nodes chances are that cancer has spread to other parts of the body. However, not all women who have this particular cancer develop metastases or they can develop it later in life.

Before You Take Arimidex

Before you are prescribed Arimidex let your healthcare provider know if you are breastfeeding or have yet to undergo menopause. Plus, also let the doctor know if you have:

  • Blood clots or a history of developing them.
  • High cholesterol.
  • Osteoporosis.
  • Heart disease.
  • Liver disease.
  • Osteoporosis.

Do not take this medication if you are pregnant or planning to conceive and let your doctor know either way.

Arimidex FAQs

Q. Which class of drug does Arimidex belong to?
A. Arimidex belongs to a class of drugs called nonsteroidal-aromatase inhibitors. These work by reducing the amount of estrogen that the body can take.

Q. When should I take Arimidex?
A. The medication should be taken once a day and patients who have breast cancer should continue their dosage until tumor progression. Arimidex can be taken with or without food. The dosage may vary from woman to woman.

Q. Can I take Arimidex every day?
A. Yes but make sure that you take it at the same time each day. If you miss a dosage do not take it close to the next one.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Arimidex

Scientific Name:

Anastrozole

Other Names:

Arimidex, Anastrozole

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Arimidex (Anastrozole). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.