Are you Looking to Buy Alinia (Nitazoxanide) from PrescriptionPoint.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Nitazoxanide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nitazoxanide 200mg 60 $97.00 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 6 $22.45 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 12 $30.10 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 24 $44.70 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 60 $88.15 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 120 $160.70 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $97.00
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $22.45
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $30.10
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $44.70
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $88.15
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $160.70

Description

Alinia Description

Alinia tablets and oral suspension contain Nitazoxanide, a synthetic antiparasitic and antiviral medicine used for the infections caused by protozoans. The medicine is primarily used for the treatment of infection and diarrhea caused by Cryptosporidium parvum and Giardia lamblia. It belongs to a class of drugs called thiazolides.

Nitazoxanide has a yellowish powder-like appearance and serves as an active agent in this medicine. Some inactive agents include maize starch, pregelatinized corn starch, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, sucrose, sodium starch glycollate, talc, magnesium stearate, soy lecithin, polyvinyl alcohol, xanthan gum, and titanium dioxide.

Alinia has found to demonstrate in vitro antiparasitic properties and has shown efficacy for helminths and other protozoal and viral infections.

About Cryptosporidiosis and Giardiasis

Alinia is indicated for cryptosporidiosis and giardiasis.

The first type of infection, called Cryptosporidiosis, is caused by the parasite Cryptosporidium parvum. These parasites are commonly found in water, food, soil, or areas containing feces. The disease is usually contracted from drinking unfiltered water or eating contaminated food. Ingesting water from contaminated swimming pools or other water sources can also cause this infection. Other people at risk are those exposed to human or animal feces in any way.

Common symptoms of this infection are watery diarrhea, stomach cramps, nausea, vomiting, dehydration, weight loss, and fever. Initial symptoms appear in two to ten days and last up to one to two weeks. In some cases, the symptoms are not apparent.

The second condition treated by Alinia is Giardiases, an infection caused by Giardia lamblia. This parasite also dwells in anything contaminated with feces of an infected person or animal. Ingestion of this parasite can cause diarrhea as it finds home in human intestines. Additional symptoms are gas, stomach ache, greasy stools, and nausea. While the first symptoms can appear within a couple of weeks, the infection can last six months or more.

How to Use Alinia

Alinia is available as 500 mg oral tablets and 100mg/5ml oral suspension. The recommended dose for the treatment of diarrhea caused by Giardia lamblia or Cryptosporidium parvum in patients 12 years or older is one Alinia tablet (500 mg Nitazoxanide) to be taken orally with food after every 12 hours.

If using Alinia oral suspension (100mg/5ml), take 25ml of the suspension to take a dose of 500mg Nitazoxanide. For 1-3 years old children reduce this dosage to 5ml (100mg nitazoxanide) and 10 ml (200mg nitazoxanide) for 4-11 years old children. Take the suspension with food in a similar manner as the tablet.

The recommended duration of treatment is 3 days.

Alinia FAQ’s


Q: Are there any limitations to Alinia?

Yes, Alinia tablets or suspension does not help with the treatment of diarrhea caused by Cryptosporidium parvum in patients of HIV or immunodeficiency disorder.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Alinia

Scientific Name:

Nitazoxanide

Other Names:

Nizonide DT, Nizonide

Strength(s):

200mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120, 6, 24, 12

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above is provided by third parties to Prescriptionpoint.com for Alinia (Nitazoxanide). This information is for general purposes only and is not intended to replace a physician's advice. Always consult with your doctor or a qualified health care professional if you need advice on any medical concerns.